The Unprecedented Resort to Lawfare—Is it Desperation or Provocation?
[…] Donald Trump’s mugshot taken at an Atlanta jail on Thursday of last week

Representatives of the corporate state are attempting to use this section to prevent Trump from running for the presidency. Before getting to the punchline of the present essay, I want to share the section following Section 3 to provide more context and make obvious that this section of the Fourteenth Amendment is referring to those who fought on the side of the Confederacy during the Civil War. I italicize the relevant passages. To wit, Section 4 reads: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”

The Fourteenth Amendment is plainly referring to individuals who participated in the insurrection and rebellion against the United States during the American Civil War.