Quelling the Rebellion
[…] Article II, Section 2 states: “[The President] shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States.” Trump has now called them into service.

The Insurrection Act of 1807 (10 USC §§ 251–255) is the primary statutory mechanism by which the President federalizes the National Guard or uses the Armed Forces domestically in response to insurrection, rebellion, or obstruction of federal law. Under 18 USC § 2383: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

What is an insurrection? It’s a violent uprising against an authority or government, especially with the aim of overthrowing or obstructing lawful governance.