Quelling the Rebellion
[…] Faubus had initially used the state’s National Guard to block the “Little Rock Nine” from entering the school. Citing his constitutional duty to ensure that federal law was faithfully executed, Eisenhower issued Executive Order 10730 to place the National Guard under federal control and restore order.

Eisenhower’s actions demonstrate the power of the federal government to act decisively to uphold the Constitution against resistance from state authorities. Trump is exercising the same authority. This power is clearly spelled out in the 10 USC § 252, “Enforcement of Federal Law” clause: “Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.” Moreover, 10 USC § 253 states that the President may act without a request from a state if insurrection or domestic violence deprives any portion of the population of constitutional rights, and the state fails to protect those rights.